Timetables

1922

July 1922

At the end of the reign of the North Eastern Railway, in July 1922 there were four trains in each direction between Pickering and Scarborough and an additional service on Thursdays only. There were also three workings from Scarborough to Forge Valley and return. Of note are the final two services making use of the passing loop at Snainton.

am am TO pm pm pm pm pm
PICKERING dep 7:10 ~ 10:10 12:20 ~ ~ 4:05 6:18
Thornton Dale 7:17 ~ 10:17 12:27 ~ ~ 4:12 6:26
Ebberston 7:23 ~ 10:23 12:33 ~ ~ 4:18 6:32
Snainton 7:28 ~ 10:28 12:38 ~ ~ 4:23 6:39
Sawdon 7:32 ~ 10:32 12:42 ~ ~ 4:30 6:43
Wykeham 7:37 ~ 10:37 12:47 ~ ~ 4:35 6:48
Forge Valley 7:42 10:25 10:41 12:51 1:20 2:52 4:39 6:52
Seamer 7:55 10:33 10:48 12:58 1:28 3:00 4:46 6:59
SCARBOROUGH arr 8:05 10:42 10:56 1:06 1:37 3:09 4:54 7:07

B = Stops on Mondays when required to take up.
TO = Thursdays Only

am am am pm TO pm pm pm
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:48 10:00 11:08 12:55 1:50 2:32 3:58 6:13
Seamer 8:55 10:06 11:15 1:01 1:57 2:38 4:05 B
Forge Valley 9:03 10:15 11:23 1:10 2:05 2:47 4:13 6:25
Wykeham 9:07 ~ 11:27 ~ 2:09 ~ 4:17 6:29
Sawdon 9:11 ~ 11:31 ~ 2:13 ~ 4:21 633
Snainton 9:16 ~ 11:36 ~ 2:18 ~ 4:25 6:42
Ebberston 9:21 ~ 11:41 ~ 2:23 ~ 4:31 6:47
Thornton Dale 9:27 ~ 11:47 ~ 2:29 ~ 4:37 6:52
PICKERING arr 9:34 ~ 11:54 ~ 2:36 ~ 4:44 7:00

1934

9th July 1934 to 30th September 1934

In Summer 1934 there were six trains between Pickering and Scarborough and seven in the opposite direction. On Saturdays an additional evening train operated in both directions. At this time Sentinel Railcars will have been the mainstay of passenger services, but were third class only. The evening working offers both first and third class accommodation, which suggests it would have been operated by a steam locomotive rather than a railcar.

am am pm pm pm pm SO B
PICKERING dep 7:10 9:47 12:15 2:55 5:10 7:30 9:45
Thornton Dale 7:17 9:55 12:23 3:03 5:17 7:38 9:53
Ebberston 7:23 10:01 12:29 3:09 5:23 7:44 9:59
Snainton 7:29 10:07 12:35 3:15 5:31 7:50 10:05
Sawdon 7:34 10:12 12:39 3:20 5:36 7:55 10:10
Wykeham 7:40 10:17 12:44 3:25 5:41 8:00 10:16
Forge Valley 7:45 10:21 12:48 3:29 5:45 8:04 10:20
Seamer 7:54 10:29 12:56 3:38 5:53 8:13 ~
SCARBOROUGH arr 8:00 10:35 1:02 3:46 5:59 8:19 10:32

A = Saturdays excepted and not after 14th September.
B = First and Third Class accommodation on this train.
SO = Saturdays only.

am A am pm pm pm pm SO B
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:40 10:30 11:15 1:20 4:00 6:23 8:45 11:00
Seamer 8:47 10:37 11:22 1:27 4:07 ~ 8:52 ~
Forge Valley 8:55 10:45 11:30 1:35 4:15 6:36 9:00 11:12
Wykeham 9:00 10:50 11:35 1:40 4:19 6:40 9:05 11:16
Sawdon 9:05 ~ 11:40 1:45 4:23 6:46 9:10 11:21
Snainton 9:10 10:58 11:45 1:50 4:27 6:51 9:15 11:26
Ebberston 9:16 ~ 11:51 1:56 4:33 6:57 9:21 11:32
Thornton Dale 9:22 11:08 11:57 2:02 4:39 7:03 9:27 11:38
PICKERING arr 9:29 11:15 12:04 2:09 4:46 7:10 9:34 11:45

1937

Summer 1937

The Summer 1937 timetable had seven trains in either direction, with an additional evening train on Saturdays.

am am pm pm A pm pm SO
PICKERING dep 7:10 9:43 12:15 2:57 4:07 5:00 7:35 9:45
Thornton Dale 7:17 9:51 12:23 3:05 4:14 5:07 7:43 9:53
Ebberston 7:23 9:57 12:29 3:11 4:20 5:13 7:49 9:59
Snainton 7:29 10:03 12:35 3:17 4:32 5:21 7:55 10:05
Sawdon 7:34 10:08 12:39 3:22 4:37 5:26 8:00 10:10
Wykeham 7:40 10:13 12:44 3:27 4:42 5:31 8:05 10:16
Forge Valley 7:45 10:17 12:48 3:31 4:46 5:35 8:09 10:20
Seamer 7:54 H 12:56 H 5:43 8:18
SCARBOROUGH arr 8:00 10:30 1:02 3:46 4:58 5:49 8:24 10:32

A = Not after 11th September.
H = Calls Monday to set down.
SO = Saturdays only.

am A am pm pm pm pm SO B
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:40 10:50 11:05 1:20 4:00 6:23 8:45 11:00
Seamer 8:47 ~ 11:12 1:27 ~ 4:07 ~ ~
Forge Valley 8:55 11:04 11:20 1:35 4:15 6:36 8:58 11:12
Wykeham 9:00 ~ 11:25 1:40 4:20 6:40 9:03 11:16
Sawdon 9:05 ~ 11:30 1:45 4:25 6:46 9:08 11:21
Snainton 9:10 ~ 11:35 1:50 4:30 6:51 9:13 11:26
Ebberston 9:16 ~ 11:41 1:56 4:36 6:57 9:19 11:32
Thornton Dale 9:22 11:25 11:47 2:02 4:42 7:03 9:25 11:38
PICKERING arr 9:29 11:32 11:54 2:09 4:49 7:10 9:32 11:45

1937/1938

27th September 1937 to 1st May 1938

This Winter timetable indicates there were only four services in either direction and third class only seats.

am am pm pm
PICKERING dep 7:10 9:43 12:16 5:00
Thornton Dale 7:17 9:51 12:24 5:07
Ebberston 7:23 9:57 12:30 5:13
Snainton 7:29 10:03 12:36 5:21
Sawdon 7:34 10:08 12:40 5:26
Wykeham 7:40 10:13 12:45 5:31
Forge Valley 7:45 10:17 12:49 5:35
Seamer 7:54 10:24 mo 12:57 5:43
SCARBOROUGH arr 8:00 10:30 1:04 5:49
am am pm pm
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:40 11:10 4:00 6:23
Seamer 8:47 11:17 4:07 ~
Forge Valley 8:55 11:25 4:15 6:36
Wykeham 9:00 11:30 4:20 6:40
Sawdon 9:05 11:35 4:25 6:46
Snainton 9:10 11:40 4:30 6:51
Ebberston 9:16 11:46 4:36 6:57
Thornton Dale 9:22 11:52 4:42 7:03
PICKERING arr 9:29 11:59 4:49 7:10

1939

Summer 1939

In Summer 1939, just before war broke out on 1st September, there were six trains in each direction, third class only.

am am pm C pm K
PICKERING dep 7:10 9:43 12:16 2:57 5:00 7:35
Thornton Dale 7:17 9:51 12:24 3:05 5:07 7:43
Ebberston 7:23 9:57 12:30 3:11 5:13 7:49
Snainton 7:29 10:03 12:36 3:17 5:21 7:56
Sawdon 7:34 10:08 12:40 3:22 5:26 8:01
Wykeham 7:40 10:13 12:45 3:27 5:31 8:06
Forge Valley 7:45 10:17 12:49 3:31 5:35 8:10
Seamer 7:54 10:24 12:58 ~ 5:43 8:19
SCARBOROUGH arr 8:00 10:30 1:04 3:46 5:49 8:25

C = Saturdays only. Commences 3rd June
K = Commences 1st June

am am C pm pm K
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:40 11:10 1:20 4:00 6:23 8:45
Seamer 8:47 11:17 1:27 4:07 ~ ~
Forge Valley 8:55 11:25 1:35 4:15 6:36 8:58
Wykeham 9:00 11:30 1:40 4:19 6:40 9:03
Sawdon 9:05 11:35 1:45 4:24 6:46 9:08
Snainton 9:10 11:40 1:50 4:29 6:51 9:13
Ebberston 9:16 11:46 1:56 4:35 6:57 9:19
Thornton Dale 9:22 11:52 2:02 4:41 7:03 9:25
PICKERING arr 9:30 11:59 2:09 4:48 7:10 9:32

1947

Summer 1947

By the time World War II was over, the Summer 1947 service was much reduced with just three trains in either direction and third class only seating.

am am pm
PICKERING dep 7:00 9:43 5:10
Thornton Dale 7:07 9:51 5:17
Ebberston 7:13 9:57 5:23
Snainton 7:19 10:03 5:31
Sawdon 7:24 10:08 5:36
Wykeham 7:30 10:13 5:41
Forge Valley 7:35 10:17 5:45
Seamer 7:44 10:26 5:53
SCARBOROUGH arr 7:50 10:32 5:59
am pm pm
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:40 2:50 6:30
Seamer 8:47 2:57 6:37
Forge Valley 8:55 3:05 6:46
Wykeham 9:00 3:09 6:50
Sawdon 9:05 3:14 6:56
Snainton 9:10 3:19 7:01
Ebberston 9:16 3:25 7:07
Thornton Dale 9:22 3:31 7:13
PICKERING arr 9:30 3:38 7:20

1949

Summer 1949

With just a year before closure, the timetable of Summer 1949 still had just three trains in each direction with third class only seating.

am am pm
PICKERING dep 7:00 9:38 5:10
Thornton Dale 7:07 9:46 5:17
Ebberston 7:13 9:52 5:23
Snainton 7:19 9:58 5:31
Sawdon 7:24 10:03 5:36
Wykeham 7:30 10:08 5:41
Forge Valley 7:35 10:12 5:45
Seamer 7:44 10:21 5:53
SCARBOROUGH arr 7:50 10:27 5:59
am pm pm
SCARBOROUGH dep 8:35 2:50 6:40
Seamer 8:42 2:57 6:47
Forge Valley 8:50 3:05 6:56
Wykeham 8:55 3:09 7:00
Sawdon 9:00 3:14 7:06
Snainton 9:05 3:19 7:11
Ebberston 9:11 3:25 7:17
Thornton Dale 9:17 3:31 7:23
PICKERING arr 9:25 3:38 7:30